Do you see yourself as German or European?

Field work dates: 21 November 2016 - 17 August 2020
Data from: Germany
Results from: 20 polls

Download
Results for: Do you see yourself as German or European?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
17 August 2020
Poll by YouGov
18 May 2020
Poll by YouGov
18 May 2020
Poll by YouGov
11 February 2020
Poll by YouGov
18 November 2019
Poll by YouGov
16 August 2019
Poll by YouGov
20 May 2019
Poll by YouGov
20 May 2019
Poll by YouGov
21 February 2019
Poll by YouGov
19 November 2018
Poll by YouGov
28 August 2018
Poll by YouGov
28 August 2018
Poll by YouGov
8 June 2018
Poll by YouGov
8 June 2018
Poll by YouGov
27 February 2018
Poll by YouGov
23 November 2017
Poll by YouGov
23 August 2017
Poll by YouGov
29 May 2017
Poll by YouGov
24 February 2017
Poll by YouGov
9 December 2016
Poll by YouGov
German only33%37%37%34%35%33%33%33%34%38%37%37%38%38%34%33%35%33%33%36%
German and European45%43%43%44%43%45%44%44%43%40%40%40%39%39%41%41%43%45%46%46%
European and German10%11%11%10%11%10%12%12%11%9%10%10%11%11%9%10%10%9%10%8%
European only4%2%2%3%3%3%3%3%4%4%3%3%4%4%4%4%3%3%3%2%
Other5%4%4%6%5%5%4%4%6%4%6%6%5%5%6%5%5%6%4%4%
Don't know3%4%4%4%3%3%4%4%2%5%4%4%5%5%6%6%5%4%3%4%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Do you see yourself as...

See About these data for possible variations