Do you see yourself as British or European?

Field work dates: 21 November 2016 - 11 August 2020
Data from: Great Britain
Results from: 14 polls

Download
Results for: Do you see yourself as British or European?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
11 August 2020
Poll by YouGov
22 May 2020
Poll by YouGov
5 February 2020
Poll by YouGov
14 November 2019
Poll by YouGov
13 May 2019
Poll by YouGov
23 November 2018
Poll by YouGov
22 August 2018
Poll by YouGov
11 June 2018
Poll by YouGov
28 February 2018
Poll by YouGov
17 November 2017
Poll by YouGov
24 August 2017
Poll by YouGov
22 May 2017
Poll by YouGov
20 February 2017
Poll by YouGov
19 December 2016
Poll by YouGov
British only54%51%52%50%54%54%52%53%56%53%56%54%54%53%
British and European25%28%26%29%28%25%28%27%26%27%26%28%28%25%
European and British5%4%5%4%5%5%4%4%4%4%4%3%3%4%
European only2%3%2%2%2%3%2%1%2%3%3%1%1%3%
Other10%11%9%10%8%10%10%10%9%10%9%10%10%12%
Don't know3%4%5%5%4%4%3%4%3%3%3%3%3%4%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Do you see yourself as...?

See About these data for possible variations