Do you think that as a result of leaving the EU Britain’s economy will be better or worse off?

Field work dates: 22 September 2016 - 1 March 2020
Data from: Great Britain
Results from: 11 polls

Download
Results for: Do you think that as a result of leaving the EU Britain’s economy will be better or worse off?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 March 2020
Poll by NatCen
11 December 2019
Poll by NatCen
6 October 2019
Poll by NatCen
7 April 2019
Poll by NatCen
17 February 2019
Poll by NatCen
8 July 2018
Poll by NatCen
1 November 2017
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
29 October 2017
Poll by NatCen
6 August 2017
Poll by NatCen
5 March 2017
Poll by NatCen
24 October 2016
Poll by NatCen
A lot better off10%9%8%8%8%9%9%9%9%11%11%
A little better off16%13%12%11%11%16%23%16%15%19%19%
Won’t make much difference22%22%23%23%22%23%25%22%26%23%25%
A little worse off28%25%25%27%26%26%18%32%28%29%28%
A lot worse off22%31%30%29%32%25%15%20%21%17%17%
Don't know1%1%0%0%1%1%11%1%1%2%1%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

And from what you have seen and heard so far, do you think that as a result of leaving the EU Britain's economy will be better off, worse off, or won’t it make much difference?

See About these data for possible variations