Do you think the UK’s decision to leave the EU has had a positive or negative impact on the country?

Field work dates: 28 January 2020 - 20 July 2022
Data from: Great Britain
Results from: 16 polls

Download
Results for: Do you think the UK’s decision to leave the EU has had a positive or negative impact on the country?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
20 July 2022
Poll by Ipsos MORI
13 June 2022
Poll by Ipsos MORI
10 May 2022
Poll by Ipsos MORI
3 April 2022
Poll by Ipsos MORI
7 March 2022
Poll by Ipsos MORI
23 November 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
12 October 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
6 September 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
26 July 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
28 June 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
10 May 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
29 March 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
22 February 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
11 January 2021
Poll by Ipsos MORI
22 June 2020
Poll by Ipsos MORI
29 January 2020
Poll by Ipsos MORI
Very positive13%10%12%12%12%11%8%10%12%14%14%16%12%12%13%15%
Fairly positive14%18%19%16%18%17%17%20%21%18%22%22%19%16%15%18%
Made no difference18%20%19%22%19%20%18%20%19%19%16%17%15%17%24%15%
Fairly negative21%21%19%21%20%21%24%21%19%22%21%19%24%22%21%23%
Very negative27%22%24%24%24%26%27%22%21%23%20%19%22%23%19%23%
Don't know8%6%6%6%6%5%7%7%9%4%7%7%8%10%9%6%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Overall, do you think the UK’s decision to leave the European Union has had a positive or negative impact on the country, or has it made no difference?

See About these data for possible variations