To what extent do you think relations between the UK and EU should be close or distant?

Field work dates: 9 November 2021 - 8 December 2022
Data from: Great Britain
Results from: 7 polls

Download
Results for: To what extent do you think relations between the UK and EU should be close or distant?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
8 December 2022
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
19 October 2022
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
19 August 2022
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
20 June 2022
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
19 April 2022
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
20 February 2022
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
9 November 2021
Poll by Redfield & Wilton
Very close22%21%21%22%22%19%18%
Close34%35%37%35%36%36%31%
Neither close nor distant26%24%32%33%33%23%26%
Distant5%6%6%6%6%8%7%
Very distant4%4%4%4%3%5%6%
Don't know10%11%0%0%0%13%11%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

To what extent do you think relations between the United Kingdom and the following countries SHOULD BE close or distant? The European Union, as a whole

See About these data for possible variations