Which of these words best describes your national identity?

Field work dates: 1 June 2001 - 1 November 2013
Data from: Great Britain
Results from: 12 polls

Download
Results for: Which of these words best describes your national identity?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
1 November 2013
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
1 November 2012
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
1 November 2010
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2009
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2008
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2007
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2006
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2005
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2004
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2003
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2002
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
30 September 2001
Poll by British Social Attitudes (NatCen)
British45%41%49%44%42%45%36%44%46%43%47%41%
English34%38%30%36%36%35%41%35%33%38%33%38%
European3%4%3%3%3%3%3%2%3%3%2%3%
Irish1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%
Northern Irish0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Scottish7%7%7%7%8%7%8%8%8%9%8%9%
Ulster0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
Welsh4%1%3%3%4%3%4%3%4%3%4%4%
Other answer (WRITE IN)4%3%3%2%3%3%2%3%2%2%3%2%
(None of these)1%2%2%1%1%1%0%1%0%0%0%1%
OTHER - ASIAN MENTIONED1%1%1%1%2%2%1%2%1%1%1%1%
OTHER - AFRICAN /CARIBBEAN MENTIONED1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%1%0%1%1%
(Don't know)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%
(Refusal)0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

And if you had to choose, which one best describes the way you think of yourself?

See About these data for possible variations