Would you consider it to be a good or bad outcome if Britain left the EU without any deal?

Field work dates: 7 January 2019 - 15 March 2019
Data from: Great Britain
Results from: 6 polls

Download
Results for: Would you consider it to be a good or bad outcome if Britain left the EU without any deal?
Fieldwork end date
Pollster
15 March 2019
Poll by YouGov
13 March 2019
Poll by YouGov
8 March 2019
Poll by YouGov
23 February 2019
Poll by YouGov
31 January 2019
Poll by YouGov
8 January 2019
Poll by YouGov
A very good outcome12%11%10%11%11%9%
A fairly good outcome9%9%10%8%7%8%
An acceptable compromise17%15%14%13%17%15%
A fairly bad outcome13%14%15%16%15%15%
A very bad outcome36%36%37%38%36%37%
Not sure12%15%14%14%13%16%

Combine responses

Choose first group:
Choose second group:
Choose third group:

Select a pollster(s) to filter the graph

Select a mode(s) to filter the graph

Poll details

Full question wording

Imagine that the final outcome of Brexit was Britain leaving the European Union without any deal. Would you consider this to be a good outcome/ an acceptable compromise/a bad outcome?

See About these data for possible variations